‘Salt, Fresh & Field’ and ‘Finding Big Country’ win big at #LeoAwards19’s second ceremony

‘Salt, Fresh & Field’ and ‘Finding Big Country’ win big at #LeoAwards19’s second ceremony

A popular adventure series about local food swept its category at the second night of #LeoAwards19.

Salt, Fresh & Field – a reality show about Western Canadian food sources, communities, and culture that airs on Telus Optik – won five Leos in the Information, Lifestyle or Reality Program or Series category, including Best Program, Best Direction, Best Picture Editing, Best Sound, and Best Host (for co-director and co-producer Chad Brealey, pictured above).

In the Motion Picture category, Edge of the Knife (SGaawaay K'uuna) added to the three awards it won the previous night when Sarah Hedar won the Leo for Best Picture Editing. Edge of the Knife (SGaawaay K'uuna) is the world’s first Haida-language feature film.

Rachel received multiple awards in the Web Series category, including Best Program and Best Performance Female for series star and co-producer Rachel Colwell.

Other big winners include the short documentary Finding Big Country (about filmmaker Kathleen Jayme’s search for former franchise player for the Vancouver Grizzlies, Bryant “Big Country” Reeves) and Animal Behaviour. The Academy Award-nominated animated short – about an animal group therapy session gone barking mad – won Best Direction in an Animated Short and Best Screenwriting in an Animated Short (for David Fine and Alison Snowden) and Best Voice Performance in an Animated Short for Ryan Beil.

The Leo Awards recognize excellence in the British Columbia film and television industry. More than 100 awards are handed out over three ceremonies each year, and #LeoAwards19 kicked off on Saturday night in a ballroom at the Sheraton Wall Centre. Sunday’s ceremony was hosted by Kalyn Miles and Lucie Guest, and the Red Carpet Gala – which will take place on June 1 at the Hyatt Regency – will be hosted by Peter Kelamis.

Full results below:

MOTION PICTURE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY ­– MOTION PICTURE

C. Kim Miles

Welcome To Marwen

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOTION PICTURE

Sarah Hedar

Edge of the Knife (SGaawaay K'uuna)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Schaun Tozer

Rabbit

TELEVISION MOVIE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – TELEVISION MOVIE

Thomas Harting

Harry & Meghan: A Royal Romance

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION MOVIE

Lisa Robison

The Simone Biles Story: Courage To Soar

BEST SOUND – TELEVISION MOVIE

Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Jeff Jackman, Aaron Olson,  Rick Senechal, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie, James Schoening

Benchwarmers 2

BEST MUSICAL SCORE – TELEVISION MOVIE

Peter Allen

Truly, Madly, Sweetly

SHORT DRAMA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT DRAMA

Daniel Carruthers

Encore

BEST PICTURE EDITING – SHORT DRAMA

Alexander Farah

Gong Ju

BEST MUSICAL SCORE – SHORT DRAMA

Sean William

Small Fish

DRAMATIC SERIES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – DRAMATIC SERIES

Brendan Uegama

Riverdale - A Night To Remember

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DRAMATIC SERIES

Daria Ellerman

Take Two - One To The Heart

BEST MUSICAL SCORE – DRAMATIC SERIES

Dan Mangan

Unspeakable - Heat Treatment

FEATURE-LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

I Am MLK Jr.

Derik Murray, Michael Hamilton, John Barbisan, Eric Macdonald, Peter Scarth, Jon Slusser, Jaimee Kosanke, Kevin Kay, Dr. Clayborne Carson - Producers

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Grant Baldwin

This Mountain Life

BEST SCREENWRITING – FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Leon Lee, Caylan Ford

Letter from Masanjia

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Grant Baldwin

This Mountain Life

SHORT DOCUMENTARY

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Finding Big Country

Kathleen Jayme, Michael Grand, James Brown - Producers

BEST DIRECTION – SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Kathleen Jayme

Finding Big Country

BEST SCREENWRITING – SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Kathleen Jayme

Finding Big Country

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Ian Kerr

After the Sirens

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Paramedics: Life on the Line

Louise Clark, Erin Haskett, Murray Battle, Rudy Buttignol, David Moses, Andrew Easterbrook, Megan Cameron, Ashley Olpherts - Producers

BEST DIRECTION – DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Danny Berish

Red Chef Revival - Maskwacis

BEST SCREENWRITING – DOCUMENTARY SERIES

François-Xavier De Ruydts

Uncharted Canada - Glaciers Whisper

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Shane Geddes

The History Of Food - The Future of Food

ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

BEST ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Corner Gas Animated

David Storey, Brent Butt - Producers

BEST DIRECTION – ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Alison Snowden, David Fine

Animal Behaviour

BEST ART DIRECTION – ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Amanda Strong, Cat Hayes, Femke van Delft, Dusty Hagerud

Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes)

BEST SCREENWRITING – ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Alison Snowden, David Fine

Animal Behaviour

BEST SOUND – ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Jeneen Frei Njootli, Cris Derksen, Leanne Betasamosake Simpson, Ziibiwan Rivers, Joseph Murray, Lodewijk Vos

Biidaaban (The Dawn Comes)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE – ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

David Parfit, Marc Junker

Esluna: The First Monolith

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE – ANIMATION PROGRAM OR SERIES

Ryan Beil

Animal Behaviour

WEB SERIES

BEST WEB SERIES

Rachel

Rachel Colwell, Cynde Harmon, Bre Hamilton, Ben Ratner - Producers

BEST PERFORMANCE MALE – WEB SERIES

Matt Hamilton

The Actress Diaries – Lisa Kimberley Hughes Has No Hands

BEST PERFORMANCE FEMALE

Rachel Colwell

Rachel - Get The Phone

INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY PROGRAM OR SERIES

BEST INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Salt, Fresh & Field

Chad Brealey, Mary Kellough - Producers

BEST DIRECTION – INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Mary Kellough, Chad Brealey

Salt, Fresh & Field - Whitetail

BEST PICTURE EDITING – INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Alec MacNeill Richardson

Salt, Fresh & Field - Northern Pike

BEST SOUND

INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Mirko Vogel

Salt, Fresh & Field - Whitetail

BEST HOST(S)

INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Chad Brealey

Salt, Fresh & Field - Northern Pike

The events aren’t broadcast, but live-tweets can be found at @LeoAwards, @sabrinarmf, and #LeoAwards19. For more about the Leo Awards, visit http://www.leoawards.com.

Episode Seventeen: Lee Majdoub

Episode Seventeen: Lee Majdoub

‘Edge of the Knife (SGaawaay K'uuna)’ and ‘Scout & the Gumboot Kids’ big winners at first night of #LeoAwards19

‘Edge of the Knife (SGaawaay K'uuna)’ and ‘Scout & the Gumboot Kids’ big winners at first night of #LeoAwards19