‘Edge of the Knife (SGaawaay K'uuna)’ and ‘Scout & the Gumboot Kids’ big winners at first night of #LeoAwards19

‘Edge of the Knife (SGaawaay K'uuna)’ and ‘Scout & the Gumboot Kids’ big winners at first night of #LeoAwards19

The world’s first Haida-language feature film and a television series about a adorable nature-loving mouse were the big winners at the first night of the 2019 Leo Awards.

The Leo Awards recognize excellence in the British Columbia film and television industry. More than 100 awards are handed out over three ceremonies each year, and #LeoAwards19 kicked off on Saturday night in a ballroom at the Sheraton Wall Centre where the focus was mainly on behind-the-scenes talent: namely, production designers, costume designers, hair and make-up artists, and visual effects artists

In the Motion Picture category, Edge of the Knife (SGaawaay K'uuna) won Leo Awards for Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, and Best Make-up. SGaawaay K'uuna was directed by Helen Haig-Brown and Gwaai Edenshaw and made history last year as the world’s first Haida-language feature film.

In the Short Drama category, two films – Exhibit Man and The Shipment – each received two Leo Awards, as did Kim’s Convenience in the Music, Comedy and Variety Program or Series category (for Best Director for Siobhan Devine and Best Program).

But the big winner of the night was Scout & the Gumboot Kids, a CBC series about a mouse named Scout (voiced by Adrian Petriw). The Vancouver-shot show – which has earned endorsements from venerable organizations like The David Suzuki Foundation and the UCLA Global Media Centre for Social Impact for its efforts to inspire kids to get outside and experience the natural world – won four Leo Awards in the Youth or Children’s Program or Series category: Best Program, Best Screenwriting, Best Cinematography, and Best Picture Editing.

Other winners of note include Sonja Bennett (Best Screenwriting in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Series or Program for Letterkenny), Nimisha Mukerji (Best Direction for Mech-X4), and the team from CVD VFX for their fourth consecutive Leo (this time, for Best Visual Effects in a Motion Picture for At First Light).

Full results below:  

MOTION PICTURE

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – MOTION PICTURE

Chris Van Dyck, Fenner Rockliffe, Dmitry Vinnik, Camil Adell, Erik Jensen

At First Light

BEST SOUND – MOTION PICTURE

Chris Duesterdiek

Welcome To Marwen

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOTION PICTURE
Sandy Cochrane, Gwaai Edenshaw, James Mcguire

Edge of the Knife (SGaawaay K'uuna)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – MOTION PICTURE

Athena Theny, Marlene Liddle, Jay Bellis

Edge of the Knife (SGaawaay K'uuna)

BEST MAKE-UP – MOTION PICTURE

Toby Lindala, Matt Aebig, Lance Webb

Edge of the Knife (SGaawaay K'uuna)

TELEVISION MOVIE

BEST SOUND – TELEVISION MOVIE

Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Jeff Jackman, Aaron Olson, Rick Senechal, Don Harrison, Ian Mackie, James Schoening

Benchwarmers 2

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION MOVIE

James Robbins

Harry & Meghan: A Royal Romance

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – TELEVISION MOVIE

Ariana Preece

Victoria Gotti: My Father's Daughter

SHORT DRAMA

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – SHORT DRAMA

Bobby Bala, Nick Ulrich, Phil Planta, Jason McKinlay

The Shipment

BEST SOUND – SHORT DRAMA

Emilia Sainz, Kyle Petty

Boulevard

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT DRAMA

Dwayne Higgins

Exhibit Man

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – SHORT DRAMA

Zohra Shahalimi

The Shipment

BEST MAKE-UP – SHORT DRAMA

Isabelle Fallu

Exhibit Man

DRAMATIC SERIES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – DRAMATIC SERIES

Tony Wohlgemuth

Riverdale – Red Dahlia

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – DRAMATIC SERIES

Armen V. Kevorkian, Joshua Spivack, Marc Lougee, Shirak Agresta, Andranik Taranyan

The Flash - We Are The Flash

BEST SOUND – DRAMATIC SERIES

Miguel Nunes, Karla Melendez, Paul Shatto, Eric Lamontagne, Maureen Murphy, Don Mann, Jay Cheetham

Unspeakable - Heat Treatment

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – DRAMATIC SERIES

Zohra Shahalimi

Van Helsing - I Awake

BEST MAKE-UP – DRAMATIC SERIES

Rita Ciccozzi, Krista Seller, Tanya Hudson, Caitlin Groves, Breeanna Lehto

A Series Of Unfortunate Events – Penultimate Peril: Part 2

BEST HAIRSYLING – DRAMATIC SERIES

Julie Mchaffie, Dianne Holme, Sharon Markell, Jill Corp, Cindy Larsen

A Series Of Unfortunate Events – Penultimate Peril: Part 2

FEATURE-LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Eddie Ochmanek, JR Mackie

I Am MLK Jr.

BEST SOUND – FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Randy Kiss, Michael MacDonald

Letter from Masanjia

BEST MUSICAL SCORE – FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Daryl Bennett

I Am MLK Jr.

SHORT DOCUMENTARY

BEST PICTURE EDITING – SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Greg Ng

Finding Big Country

BEST SOUND – SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Gregor Phillips

Finding Big Country

BEST MUSICAL SCORE – SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Andrew Harris

After the Sirens

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Ryan Malone

Paramedics: Emergency Response – Never Take It Home

BEST SOUND – DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Paul Edwards, Jeff Henschel, Shawn Miller, Peter Wong

Border Security: America's Front Line – Episode 207

BEST MUSICAL SCORE – DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Christopher Nickel

Wild Bear Rescue - Wild, Wild Grizzly

MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

BEST MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Kim's Convenience

Ivan Fecan, Alex Raffé, Sandra Cunningham, Kevin White, Ins Choi - Producers

BEST DIRECTION – MUSIC, COMEDY OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

NOMINEES

Siobhan Devine

Kim's Convenience - Elephant In The Room

BEST SCREENWRITING – MUSIC, COMEDY OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Sonja Bennett

Letterkenny - Crave

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MUSIC, COMEDY OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Lisa Robison

Loudermilk - Saturday Night

BEST PERFORMANCE – MUSIC, COMEDY OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Priscilla Faia

You Me Her - You Be You And I'll Be Me

YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES

BEST YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES

Scout & The Gumboot Kids

Eric Hogan, Tara Hungerford, Robert Murdoch, Tracey Mack, Dave Valleau, David Roncin, Bruce Khakesh - Producers

BEST DIRECTION – YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES

Nimisha Mukerji

Mech-X4 - Versus The Infected

BEST SCREENWRITING – YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES

Eric Hogan, Tara Hungerford, Cathy Moss

Scout & The Gumboot Kids – The Case of The Upstream Swimmer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES

Collin Morrison, Vincent De Paula

Scout & The Gumboot Kids – The Case of The Upstream Swimmer

BEST PICTURE EDITING – YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES

Catherine De Paula

Scout & The Gumboot Kids – The Case of The Upstream Swimmer

BEST PERFORMANCE – YOUTH OR CHILDREN'S PROGRAM OR SERIES

Dan Payne

Aliens Ate My Homework

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

UnAmerican by Said The Whale

Johnny Jansen – Producer

The first night of the Leo Awards was hosted by actor and comedian Matthew Kevin Anderson. The festivities continue tonight with Celebration Awards Two – hosted by Kalyn Miles and Lucie Guest – and cap off on June 1 with the highly anticipated Red Carpet Gala, hosted by Peter Kelamis.

The events aren’t broadcast, but live-tweets can be found at @LeoAwards, @sabrinarmf, and #LeoAwards19. For more about the Leo Awards, visit http://www.leoawards.com.

‘Salt, Fresh & Field’ and ‘Finding Big Country’ win big at #LeoAwards19’s second ceremony

‘Salt, Fresh & Field’ and ‘Finding Big Country’ win big at #LeoAwards19’s second ceremony

Episode Sixteen: Joel McCarthy

Episode Sixteen: Joel McCarthy